Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BY ACCESSING OR USING THEMARKETPLACE, YOU UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPT AND AGREE WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS PLATFROM. BY ACCEPTING THIS PRIVACY POLICY DURING REGISTRATION, YOU EXPRESSLY AND UNCONDITIONALLY CONSENT TO OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“policy”) describes the procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information. 

We, NKB TECHNOVATIONS PVT LTD. respect the privacy of everyone who accesses or uses the website www.nkb-webmart.com, microsites, operated and managed by us ("Marketplace") and are committed to protect and safeguardyour data. This policy describes the procedures we adhere to for collecting, using, and disclosing your information. We recommend you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information, while providing the services to you. By agreeing to access or use of the Marketplace and by submitting your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information described in this policy.The terms “NKB”, "we", “our” and "us" refers to NKB Technovations Pvt. Ltd. and its affiliates, and the term "you",“your” or the “users” refers to you, the user of the Marketplace. 

Please note that those capitalized terms not defined herein, shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Services applicable to the Marketplace.

General 

This policy covers and explains how we treat your information (including personal information) that we collect and receive, including information related to your visit or use (including past visits or use) of our Marketplace. You should read this policy before using the Marketplace. By using or accessing the Marketplace, or any part of it, you agree and acknowledge that you have read and understood the policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this policy.  

Statutory Provision

This policy is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, (which is designed to protect personal information of the users of a Marketplace); and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.

Access to the Marketplace

The Marketplace is not aimed at users who have not attained majority according to the applicable law to which they are subject to and we will not collect, use, provide or process in any other form any Personal Information of users who have not attained majority deliberately. We therefore also ask you, if you are not of the age of majority, to not to send us your Personal Information and not to subscribe to our Marketplace.
Any visitor, who is not registered with the Marketplace, shall be able to access the Marketplace but will not be able to transact, order or buy the products and services, available on the Marketplace. 

Personal information we collect

We collect information from you for registration with the Marketplace and to provide better services to all of our users.When you register with the Marketplace, we collect, store and use some personal information, such as your name, last name, phone number, contact details, gender, age, credit card or other billing information, email address, home and business postal addresses, city, state postal code, or any other personal information that you choose to send to us (“Personal Information” or “information”).If you are providing personal information about a third party, you confirm that you have the authority to act for them and to consent to the collection, use and processing of their personal information as described in this policy.It will be deemed that you are disclosing Personal Information voluntarily.When you use the Marketplace, we may also collect and store additional information which may or may not be personally identifying to you or identifiable with other information collected. Such information includes, without limitation, your internet protocol address, browser types and version, domain name, type of operating system, geographical location, referral source, length of visits, page views, website navigation pathsand other statistical data involving your use of the Marketplace and/or our services, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services. This information is collected passively using various technologies or may be provided by you through communications with us.
In the event you participate in any interactive features of the Marketplace, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, sweepstakes, activity or event, apply for a job, request customer support, communicate with us via third party social media sites or otherwise communicate with us, or any information relating any purchases you make of our goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website, we collect the data you submit for such participation.

How we use your Personal information 

The Personal Information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the policy.
The Personal Information we collect is used by us to:
provide, manage and improve the Services made available to you;
To provide you the Products and services offered by the seller’s listed on the Marketplace
create and manage User Accounts;
ascertain individual User Accounts at times for resolving any problem or issue or if violation of Terms of Use or Policy is suspected in relation to the Marketplace. 
manage our relationship with you;
to contact you about important announcements and other important things about your User Account or the Marketplace.
develop our present and future products and services and provide information of these products and services to you.
Send you email notifications, specifically requested by you. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website.
We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Marketplace, such as service announcements, administrative messages and information regarding existing and new services. You could opt-out from receiving these communications, by writing us an email on customercare@nkb-webmart.com or by unsubscribing to these communications, as the case may be. You may also provide us with access to information which is already publicly available, or becomes publicly available to us in the future. Further, we may also receive information about you from third parties independent of your use of the Marketplace. You understand and acknowledge that any such information we may collect cannot be accorded the protections of this policy. This policy does not apply to the practices of other entities that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or manage.
You understand and acknowledge that in order to provide better services, we may either directly or through a trusted third party identify the patterns of usage of the Marketplace and/or the Services by the users, with the help of analytical tools developed either by us or by such any third party service providers.

Sharing of Personal Information

We shall not rent, sell, share or disclose your Personal information with non-affiliated companies or persons, except as provided in this policy or the applicable terms of use of the Marketplace, or to provide you with the requested products and services on the Marketplace, or when we have your consent, or under the following circumstances:  
Affiliates - We may provide Personal Information we collect to our affiliates. We provide the Personal information to our affiliates who work on our behalf or with us under confidentiality agreements. These affiliates may use your Personal information to help us communicate with you about our Marketplace and to provide the services, to be provided by us;
Sellers on the Marketplace – We will share your Personal Information with the sellers, service providers and other similar entities listed on the Marketplace. 
Service Providers or Business Partners - We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyse, and improve the services including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service's features. These third parties may have access to your Personal information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who perform business functions or hosting services on our behalf, who may be located anywhere in the world.
Joint Marketing Arrangement - Where permitted by law, we may provide Personal Information we collect to joint marketers with whom we have a marketing arrangement, if any. We shall require all joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify appropriate use of your Personal Information, require them to safeguard your Personal Information, and prohibit them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of your Personal Information.
Persons Who Acquire Our Assets or Business - If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain Personal Information may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we will notify you.
We share your Personal information with third parties who we may be in discussions with for investments in or financing of our projects;
Legal and Regulatory Authorities. We may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose Personal Information about our members to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this policy; respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights , property, or personal safety of NKB, our Members or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.
We believe it is necessary to disclose the Personal information to enforce the applicable terms of use of the Marketplace and/or reasonably necessary to protect our rights and property or our officers, directors, shareholders, employees or agents;
We believe it is necessary to share Personal information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of the applicable terms of use of the Marketplace, or as otherwise required by law;
We provide the Personal information to our advisors and consultants for billing, business, legal and taxation purposes;
We may publish Personal information as may be required to perform the services you have engaged us to perform.

Other Monitoring Programs

For security purposes and to ensure the availability of the Marketplace, we may also use software programs and tools to monitor network traffic, to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to the Marketplace. 

Access and Protection of your Information 

Your Personal information that is provided to us or collected by us shall be protected in accordance with standard market practices applicable to similar businesses. You have a right to access, modify or correct any Personal information provided to us by the use of the Marketplace. If you update, modify or correct your Personal information, we may continue to keep copies of your Personal information prior to such update, modification or correction for uses provided for in this policy. You can request internal deletion of your prior Personal information at any time by requesting us with specific details of the Personal information that you wish to delete, and we shall endeavour to respond to your request in a timely manner.

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We may retain and use your Personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may keep records of telephone calls (“Records”) received and made for making inquiries, orders or other purposes for the purpose of administration of services, transactions for the products offered through the Marketplace, quality management services and for proper administration. We shall not use the Records for our commercial or business interests. 

Protection of Information and Storage

We respect your Personal information and endeavor protect it on our Marketplace against loss, misuse or alteration by taking industry standards security measures. To protect your Personal information, we have implemented adequate technology. Your Personal information is securely stored at MySQL database and we use SSL encryption on our Marketplace.
Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of your Personal Information shared with us, as our systems are not hack proof. You understand that the Marketplace and the services and the products, may not be interruption free. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure and we do not provide any guarantee whatsoever with respect to the continuous access to the Marketplace and the products and services and the data sent over the internet. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it. You are responsible for all actions of your user account and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third party. If you choose to share your user account and password or any information with third parties, you are solely responsible for the same. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your Personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

Storage and Destruction 

We shall store all Personal information in accordance with standard market practices relating to storage of Personal information and this may involve storage in servers and databases owned and maintained by us and/or our affiliates, agents or service providers. We may also retain the Personal information once the purpose for which it is collected has been completed and the same may be retained and/or destroyed in accordance with standard market practices applicable to similar businesses. You shall be solely responsible for the Personal Information shared by you on or to the Marketplace or otherwise with us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.
The Personal Information shall be retained, as long as your user account is active. The Personal Information shall be retained to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion.We do not delete from our servers files that you have in common with other users.

Third party links and advertisements

We may have links to other websites and advertisements on our Marketplace. We shall not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Such links and advertisements are subject to their respective terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use on their website.

Interaction between You and NKB

We are interested in your reviews on the products and services sold through the Marketplace, and we value feedback from our user, we therefore have/will set up blogs, reviews of products, market pop-ups, offers for providing better services and to receive your feedbacks. However, we can of course not control and be responsible for other parties' use of the Personal Information, which you make available to them through this Marketplace, as part of your feedbacks. We encourage you to be careful about the Personal Information you disclose in this way.
Subject to any applicable law, any communication sent by you via the Marketplace or through the blogs or otherwise to us (including without limitation contents, images, audio, feedback etc. collectively "Feedback") is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation and we are not liable to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for any purpose. We can use the Feedback, including without limitation any ideas, reviews, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including without limitation developing, manufacturing and/or marketing Services. You agree you will not assert any ownership right of any kind in the Feedback (including without limitation copyright, patent, Trademark, moral rights, or implied contract) and you hereby irrevocably waive the right to receive any financial or consideration in any form or kind in connection with the Feedback, including without limitation acknowledgment of you as the source of the Feedback. Your submission of any Feedback shall constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback. For this reason, we ask that you do not send us any Feedback that you do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information or any original creative materials. You shall be wholly responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback sent by you to the Marketplace or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy. 

Social Media

You may wish to participate in social media platform hosted by NKB, if any. The main aim of the social media platform is to facilitate and allow you to share content. However, we cannot be held responsible if you share Personal Information on social media platform that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriate by another user.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Amendments to this policy will be posted to this URL and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of this Marketplace following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance of the amendment. This policy may also be modified by the terms and conditions of the specific product or service of the Marketplace that you are using. We request you to check the applicable terms and conditions of the Marketplace to ascertain if any additional considerations are involved with regard to your Personal information.

Limitation of Liability

NKB are not responsible or liable in any manner in any user generated content and shall not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities (including for negligence, loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data) and for use of or inability to use products or services of any kind that is offered or to provide indemnity or any other remedy to you or any third party. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that this Marketplace is free from defects or viruses. It is your responsibility to ensure that you use the correct devices for accessing and using the Marketplace and to protect from anything that may damage it.

Indemnification

You shall indemnify and hold us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents or other partners, directors and employees, harmless from and against any allegations, claims, action, suits, damages, liabilities, obligations, losses, settlements, judgments, demands and costs and expenses, including without limitation attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of or relating to (a) the Personal information received by us and contents that you submit or share with the Marketplace; (b) your violation of thispolicy; or (c) your violation of rights of anotherusers.

Reservation of Rights

All rights not expressly granted in this policy are reserved by NKB and its licensors, as the case may be. Nothing contained in this policy shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property right of NKB or any other person or to user.

Governing laws and Disputes

Governing Laws. This Agreement shall be construed and governed by the laws of India without regard to principles of conflict of laws.
Dispute Resolution. Any dispute arising, between you and NKB shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Pune, India in English language, in accordance with the Rules of Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by the NKB and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on the parties. The dispute resolution and arbitration process mentioned in this Section will not prohibit NKB from approaching the courts for appropriate interim reliefs. Parties further agree that the courts in Pune, India shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

Agreement 

This Policy along with the Marketplace Terms of Service contains the entire understanding and agreement between You and NKB and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to Marketplace. This Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow us to enforce its meaning shall survive the termination of this policy. This policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Marketplace.
 
Contact us

If you have questions, suggestions, or require to contact us as per this policy, or wish to make a complaint, please contact us at customercare@nkb-webmart.com
Latest news

The ecommerce portal from NKB Technovations

With the advent of the digital media, shopping too has become digital. Following ...

Read more...
Read All...